Calliopsis

Calliopsis

Latin: Coreopsis tinctoria

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 1.5 in.

Date: 6/04/2001

Other names: Goldenwaves, tickseed, garden coreopsis

Notes: An escapee from cultivation. 3 species of Coreopsis in Arizona.