Blanketflower

Blanketflower
Latin: Gaillardia pulchella

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 3 in.

Date: 5/31/2001

Other names: Firewheel, Indian blanket, gaillardia

Notes: 5 species of Gaillardia in Arizona.