Baby Aster

Baby Aster
Leucelene ericoides (Aster hirtisfolius, Chaetopappa ericoides)

Baby Aster and Seedhead

Family: Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: 0.7 in.

Date: 4/03/2001

Other names: Heath-leaved Chaetopappa, White aster, Sand aster

Notes: 1 species of Leucelene in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Entries for Heath-leaved Chaetopappa in the CalPhotos section of the Berkeley Digital Library Project can be seen.