Abert's Dome

Abert's Dome
Sanvitalia abertii

Family:Composite or Sunflower (Compositae)

Size: To 1 in wide.

Date: 8/20/2001

Other names: Abert's creeping zinnia.

Notes: 1 species of Sanvitalia in Arizona.

The CALFLORA database entry for Abert's Dome is available.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Abert's Dome plant profile on the USDA Plants server.