Clammyweed

Clammyweed
Latin: Polanisia dodecandra (Polanisia trachysperma)

Family: Caper (Capparidaceae)

Size: To 3/4 in. wide

Date: 7/13/2001

Other names: Roughseed clammyweed, western clammyweed.

Notes: 4 white petals, 6 - 20 pink to purple stamens of variable length. Flowers follower by erect pods to 3 in. long. 1 species of Polanisia in Arizona.

Photos of this plant may be seen on the CalPhoto plant website.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.