Graham's nipple cactus

Pincushion cactus
Mammillaria grahamii

Pincushion cactus

Family: Cactus (Cactaceae)

Size: to 2.5. in.

Date: 5/22/2001

Other names: Corkseed cactus, nipple cactus, cabeza del viejo.

Notes: The central spine, dark projecting from a rosette of white spines, is not hooked.

Graham's nipple cactus plant profile on the USDA Plants server.