Pincushion Cactus

Pincushion cactus
Mammillaria microcarpa

Family: Cactus (Cactaceae)

Size: 1. in.

Date: 3/28/2001

Other names: Fishhook cactus, corkseed cactus, nipple cactus, fishhook mammillaria, cabeza del viejo, ban bisuldag, giishuli.

Notes:

Graham's nipple cactus plant profile on the USDA Plants server.

Photos of Mammillaria milleri from the CalPhotot database.