Cane Cholla

Cane Cholla
Latin: Opuntia spinosior

Cane Cholla

Family: Cactus (Cactaceae)

Size: To 3 in. wide

Date: 6/14/2001

Other names: Cholla cane cactus, walkingstick cholla, handlegrip cholla, cardenche.

Notes: 28 species of Opuntia in Arizona.