Strawberry Hedgehog

Strawberry Hedgehog
Echinocereus englemannii

Strawberry Hedgehog

Family: Cactus (Cactaceae)

Size: To 3 in.

Date: 5/13/2001

Other names: Strawberry cactus, hedgehog cactus, Engleman's cactus, torch cactus, Engleman hedgehog, strawberry echinocereus, iisvikï.

Notes:6 species of echinocereus in Arizona.

Hedgehog cactus plant profile on the USDA Plants server.