Rainbow Cactus 2

Rainbow Cactus
Latin: Echinocereus pectinatus

Family: Cactus (Cactaceae)

Size: To 5 in. wide

Date: 6/03/2001

Other names: rainbow hedgehog, rainbow echinocereus, Arizona rainbow hedgehog.

Notes: Red and white spines forming alternating horizontal bands on stem of cactus. 6 species of echinocereus in Arizona.

Rainbow cactus plant profile on the USDA Plants server.