Rainbow Cactus

Rainbow Cactus
Echinocereus pectinatus

Rainbow Cactus

Family: Cactus (Cactaceae)

Size: To 5 in. wide

Date: 5/13/2001

Other names: rainbow hedgehog, rainbow echinocereus, Arizona rainbow hedgehog.

Notes: Red and white spines forming alternating horizontal bands on stem of cactus. 6 species of echinocereus in Arizona.

Rainbow cactus plant profile on the USDA Plants server.