Englemann's Prickly Pear

Englemann's Prickly Pear
Latin: Opuntia phaeacantha var. discata (Opuntia englemannii)

Family: Cactus (Cactaceae)

Size: To 3.25 in. wide

Date: 5/31/2001

Other names: Englemann's pricklypear, tuna, nopal, purple fruit prickly pear, iibhai.

Notes: 28 species of Opuntia in Arizona.

Cactus apple plant profile on the USDA Plants server.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.