Claret Cup Hedgehog

Claret Cup Hedgehog Claret Cup Hedgehog
Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. melanacanthus

Family: Cactus (Cactaceae)

Size: To 1.5 in. wide

Date: 5/16/2001

Other names: Claret Cup cactus, mound cactus, king's cup cactus,heart twister, crimson hedgehog, strawberry cactus, spinemound.

Notes:6 species of echinocereus in Arizona.

Kingcup cactus plant profile on the USDA Plants server.