Arizona Barrel Cactus

Arizona Barrel Cactus
Ferocactus wislizenii

Arizona Barrel Cactus

Family: Cactus (Cactaceae)

Size: To 3 in.

Date: 8/20/2001

Other names: Candy barrel cactus, fishhook barrel, visnaga, compass barrel, Wislizenus's barrel, biznaga, bisnagre, chiávul.

Notes: 3 species of Ferocactus in Arizona.

Candy barrel cactus plant profile on the USDA Plants server.