Gregg Ceanothus

Gregg Ceanothus branch
Ceanothus greggii

Gregg Ceanothus

Family: Buckthorn (Rhamnaceae)

Size: Plant to 8 feet. Individual flowers 3/8 inch in dense white clusters on branches.

Date: 4/23/2003

Other names: Desert ceanothus, buckbrush, mountain balm, wild lilac

Notes: 4 species of Ceanothus in Arizona.

Gregg Ceanothus plant profile on the USDA Plants server.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.