Many Flowered Puccoon

Many Flowered Puccoon
Lithospermum multiflorum

Many Flowered Puccoon


Family: Borage or Forget-Me-Not (Boraginaceae)

Size: 0.5 in.

Date: 5/06/2001

Other names: Manyflower gromwell, purple gromwell, Manyflowered stoneseed

Notes: 5 species of Lithospermum in Arizona.

Photos of this plant may be seen on the CalPhoto plant website.

Manyflowered stoneseed plant profile on the USDA Plants server.