Desert Willow

Desert Willow
Chilopsis linearis

Family: Bignonia (Bigoniaceae)

Size: To 1.5 in. long.

Date: 6/15/2001

Other names: Mimbre, jano, desert catalpa, flowering willow

Notes: 1 species of Chilopsis in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Photos of this plant may be seen on the CalPhoto plant website.

Desert willow plant profile on the USDA Plants server.