Wavyleaf Oak

Wavyleaf Oak

Latin: Quercus undulata

Family: Beech (Fagaceae)

Size: Tiny

Date: 5/08/2001

Other names: Rock Mountain shin oak, shinnery, scrub oak

Notes: Leaves are grayish green with a wavy margin, elliptical or oblong. Leaves are pinkish-velvety when very young. Male flowers in drooping catkins; female flowers in short spike on same tree. More than a dozen species of Quercus in Arizona.

Wavyleaf oak plant profile on the USDA Plants server.