Shrub Live Oak

Shrub Live Oak
Latin: Quercus turbinella

Family: Beech (Fagaceae)

Size: Tiny

Date: 10/18/2001

Other names: Sonoran scrub oak, California scrub oak, turbinella oak

Notes:Tiny male and female flowers on same tree; male in drooping catkin; female in sjort spike. More than a dozen species of Quercus in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Sonoran scrub oak plant profile on the USDA Plants server.