Emory Oak

Emory Oak

Latin: Quercus emoryi

Family: Beech (Fagaceae)

Size: Tiny

Date: 4/30/2001

Other names: Black oak, blackjack oak, bellota

Notes: Male and female flowers on same tree; male in drooping catkin; female in sjort spike. More than a dozen species of Quercus in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Emory Oak plant profile on the USDA Plants server.