Khakiweed

Khakiweed
Alternanthera pungens (Alternanthera repens)

Family: Amaranth (Amaranthaceae)

Size: To 0.125 in. wide in clusters in the leaf axils.

Date: 6/23/01

Other names: Creeping chaffweed

Notes: Forms dense mats on the ground of 6 in. to 2 feet in size. The picture is highly magnified. 1 species of Alternanthera in Arizona.

Khakiweed entry in the online edition of An Illustrated Guide to Arizona Weeds, Kittie F. Parker, University of Arizona Press.

Khakiweed plant profile on the USDA Plants server.