Globe Amaranth

Globe Amaranth
Detail with open flower

Globe Amaranth
Overall view of foliage and flowers

Globe Amaranth
Seeds

Gomphrena caespitosa

Family: Amaranth (Amaranthaceae)

Size: To 0.5 in. wide

Date: 5/20/01

Other names: Tufted globe amaranth

Notes: This plant, looking on the surface like a clover, has neither the individual flowers of a clover nor the appropriate foliage. The individual flowers have 5 whitish petals with a greenish midline. The foliage consists of a basal rosette of lance shaped leathery leaves covered with fine white hairs. 3 species of Gomphrena in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Tufted globe amaranth plant profile on the USDA Plants server.