Sotol

Sotol Sotol

Dasylirion wheeleri

Family: Agave (Agavaceae)

Size: Thousands of tiny flowers on a stalk up to 15 ft. long. Male and female flowers are on different plants.

Date: 6/02/2001

Other names: Spoonplant, desert spoon, cactus spoon, umug

Notes: The Sotol is not a Yucca. Unlike the yucca, the sotol stalk, which is produced yearly, is covered by thousands of tiny flowers. The dried leaves, when pulled from the base, resemble a spoon. 1 species of Dasylirion in Arizona.

Common sotol plant profile on the USDA Plants server.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.