Soaptree Yucca

Soaptree Yucca Soaptree Yucca
Soaptree Yucca Soaptree Yucca

Yucca elata

Family: Agave (Agavaceae)

Size: To 2 in. long on a stalk up to 30 ft. long.

Date: 6/02/2001

Other names: Palmilla, soaptree, Whipple yucca, Spanish bayonet

Notes: 9 species of Yucca in Arizona.

Soaptree Yucca plant profile on the USDA Plants server.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.