Schott's Yucca

Schott's Yucca Schott's Yucca
Schott's Yucca

Yucca schottii

Family: Agave (Agavaceae)

Size: White, waxy, bell-shaped with 6 pointed sepals, to 1.5 in. long, in short-stalked upright cluster.

Date: 6/25/02

Other names: Spanish dagger, mountain yucca, Spanish bayonet, hoary yucca

Notes: The leaves are bluish-green with reddish edges with no threadlike fibers or teeth, but sharp pointed. 9 species of Yucca in Arizona.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Schott's Yucca plant profile on the USDA Plants server.