Parry'sAgave

Parry's Agave

Parry'sAgave
Agave parryi

Family: Agave (Agavaceae)

Size: To 2.5 inches long. upward pointed, in large, flattened terminal clusters.

Date: 7/19/2001

Other names: Parry's century plant, mescal

Notes: 12 species of Agave in Arizona.

Photos of this plant may be seen on the CalPhoto plant website.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.

Parry's agave plant profile on the USDA Plants server.