Beargrass

Beargrass
Nolina microcarpa

Beargrass

Family: Agave (Agavaceae)

Size: To 0.125 in. wide on a stalk up to 8 ft. long.

Date: 5/23/2001

Other names: Sacahuista, basketgrass, nolina, möhö.

Notes: 4 species of Nolina in Arizona.

Sacahuista plant profile on the USDA Plants server.

This plant is found on the Appleton-Whittell Research Ranch Working Check list of flora.