Desert Honeysuckle

Desert Honeysuckle
Anisacanthus thurberi

Family: Acanthus (Acanthaceae)

Size: To 1.25 in. long.

Date: 6/17/2001

Other names: Chuparosa, Thurber's desert honeysuckle

Notes: 1 species of Anisacanthus in Arizona.

Thurber's desert honeysuckle plant profile on the USDA Plants server.